Education

POP Award Recipients

Master
Content

Recipients received a “POP” lapel pin and movie tickets recognizing them as members of the Baylor College of Medicine community who demonstrate the characteristics of professionalism.

We are looking for a Baylor community member who demonstrate respect for the patient, family, the patient's local physician, and all consultants. This person recognizes the need for clear and compassionate communication, as well as recognizes and respects the value of differing opinions in clinical decision making. Learn more about nominations for the POP awards.

Congratulations to the following Center for Professionalism Power of Professionalism Award recipients!

Heading

2023 Recipients

Content
  • Mitchell Croft, Assistant Coordinator, Security
  • Jill Jacoby, M.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine
  • Parker Hughes, DO, Medical Resident PGY2, Neurology - Training Program 
  • Patrick Hunt, Postdoctoral Associate, Department of Ophthalmology
  • Solomon Gibson, Predoctoral Fellow - Graduate Student
  • Jeremy Ward, M.D., at DOS ACS Division Meeting, Assistant Professor, Surgery 
  • Lucas Lin, M.D., Medical Resident PGY3, Medicine
  • Gisell Sierra Macedo, Medical Assistant I, Dermatology 
  • Nicolaas C. Anderson, D.O., Assistant Professor, Neurology - General Neurology
  • Crystal Louise Ugarte, M.S.N., Instructor - Nurse Practitioner, Family & Community Medicine
  • Pat Mouish, Registered Nurse II, Medicine - Outpatient Clinic
  • Crystal Stubblefield, Coordinator, Business Operations, Medicine - Infectious Disease
  • Jessica Zong Lee An, Medical Resident PGY3, Medicine 
  • Zachary Grey, MPAS, B.S., Assistant Professor, Surgery - CT TXP & Circ Sprt
  • Shalini Makawita, M.D., Assistant Professor, Medicine - Hematology & Oncology 
  • Maegan Newell, M.D., Medical Resident PGY5, Pediatrics – Neurology
  • Rachel Franciskovich, MS, CGC, Instructor, Molecular & Human Genetics - Clinic Program 
  • Edward Tsai, M.D., Medical Resident PGY4, Anesthesiology – Education                  
  • Mauna Rao, M.D., Medical Resident PGY1, Anesthesiology – Education                   
  • Sonal Zambare. M.D., Associate Professor,  Anesthesiology - Harris Health         
  • Rodrigo Silva, M.D.,  Associate Professor, TCH Otolaryngology 
  • Kristen Fisher, D.O., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics – Neurology
  • Mariam Hull, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics – Neurology
  • Danielle Takacs, M.D., Assistant Professor,  Pediatrics – Neurology
  • Mike Ren, M.D., Assistant Professor, Family & Community Medicine - Clinical Private Practice
  • Roberto Vera, M.D., Assistant Professor, Surgery - General Surgery
  • Rachel Davis, M.D., Assistant Professor, Surgery - General Surgery
  • Dr. Patrick Lynch, M.D., Medical Resident PGY1 - Medicine
  • Robert Ripley, M.D., Associate Professor, Surgery - General Thoracic
  • Hyun-Sung Lee, M.D., Assistant Professor, Surgery - General Thoracic
  • Chi Ying (Roy) Lin, M.D., Assistant Professor, Neurology
  • Brande Gill, MSN, Instructor - Nurse Practitioner, Pediatrics - Hematology & Oncology Clinical Research
  • Ari Dylan Schuman, M.D., Medical Resident PGY3, Otolaryngology
  • San Juana Galvan, Coordinator, Business Operations, Molecular & Human Genetics - Clinic Program, TCH Clinical Care Center
  • Amanda Gerard, MS, CGC, Certified Genetic Counselor, Molecular and Human Genetics
  • Alicia Turner, MSN, Assistant Professor, Molecular and Human Genetics   
  • Sharon Lunbeck, Practice Operations Director, Dermatology, McNair Medical Office  
  • Tracey Patel Moorjani, M.D., Pediatrics - Diabetes and Endocrinology, Texas Children's Hospital
  • Nathan Ziman, M.D., Medical Resident PGY4, Medicine - Residents Only (2nd-time winner!)
  • Glynda Raynaldo, M.D., Instructor, Medicine - General Medicine/VAMC
  • Adam Adler, M.D., Associate Professor, TCH Anesthesiology, Texas Children's Hospital    
  • Ali Hassanpour, M.D., Assistant Professor TCH Anesthesiology, Texas Children's Hospital     
  • Aimee Kakascik DO, Assistant Professor TCH Anesthesiology, Texas Children's Hospital    
  • Umair Khalid, M.D., BS, Assistant Professor, Medicine – Cardiology, Veterans Affairs Medical Center 
  • Ynhi Thomas, M.D., Assistant Professor, Emergency Medicine,  Ben Taub Hospital 
  • Shaira Ulangca, Senior Business Operations Associate, Family & Community Medicine, Administration 
  • Waqar Qureshi, M.D., Professor, Medicine - Gastroenterology
  • Carlos A. Farinas, M.D., Assistant Professor, Radiology
  • Eileen McKay, M.D., Associate Professor, TCH Pathology & Immunology
  • George Cholankeril, M.D., Assistant Professor, Medicine - Hepatology
  • Saira Aijaz Khaderi, M.D., Assistant Professor Medicine – Hepatology
  • Ms. Rose Ewing, Senior Coordinator, Executive Support, Dermatology
  • Ms. Rosalinda Gutierrez, Appointment and Scheduling Coordinator, Dermatology
  • Ms. Maria Perez, Lead Coordinator, Medical Assistant, Dermatology
  • Samantha Henry, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Neurology - Neuropsychology
  • Stephanie Santiago, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Associate, Neurology - Neuropsychology
  • Vicky Zhen Ren, M.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Dermatology 
  • Iqbal Atif M.D., Associate Professor, Department of Surgery 
  • Ms. Latresha Parker, Scheduling Specialist III, Department of Surgery
  • Feibi Zheng, M.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery 
  • Matthew Wall, M.D., Professor, Surgery - Cardio/Thoracic Surgery, Ben Taub Hospital
  • Craig Pymento, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics - Critical Care
  • Cassidy Lofton M.D., Medical Resident PGY2, Pediatrics – Residents
  • Moreshwar Desai, M.D., Associate Professor, Pediatrics - Critical Care
Heading

2022 Recipients

Content
  • Ruba Elmaoued, M.D., Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology - Harris Health
  • Jovany Cruz, Navarro, M.D., Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology - Harris Health
  • Nader El-Mallawany, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics – Oncology, Texas Children's Hospital
  • Judith Margolin, M.D., Associate Professor, Pediatrics –  Hematology & Oncology Vascular Anomalies, Texas Children's Hospital
  • Patrick Hunt, MD/PhD Student - Medical Student - MD/PhD Program
  • Anvinh Nguyen, M.D., Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology - Harris Health
  • Raja Palvadi, M.D., Associate Professor, Anesthesiology - Harris Health
  • Anna John, M.D., Medical Resident PGY1, Pediatrics, Texas Children's Hospital
  • Jason Kau , Lead, Solutions Architect, Office of Information Technology - Network Engineering & Security
  • Vandana Shah, M.D., Assistant Professor, Medicine - General Medicine/Ben Taub
  • Alexis Shafii, M.D., Associate Professor, Surgery - CT TXP & Circ Sport
  • Henry Chau, M.S.N., B.S.N., Instructor - Nurse Practitioner, Pediatrics - Critical Care, Texas Children's Hospital
  • Kamna Bansal, M.D., Assistant Professor, Family & Community Medicine - Clinical HCHD/CHP         
  • Vanessa Gallien, M.D., Assistant Professor, Family & Community Medicine - Clinical Private Practice
  • David Lundy-Weiss, M.D., Assistant Professor, Family & Community Medicine - Clinical Private Practice   
  • Joseph Alge, M.D., Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics - Renal
  • Hannan Siatecka, M.D., Medical Resident PGY4, Pathology
  • Navroz Ali , M.S.N., Instructor - Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist, Ben Taub Hospital 
  • Varun Poturi , M.D., Medical Resident PGY4,  Anesthesiology
  • Jaime Eduardo Garcia, M.D., Medical Resident PGY2, Anesthesiology - Education
  • Chaya Murali, M.D., Assistant Professor, Molecular & Human Genetics
  • Alec Hendon, M.D., Medical Resident PGY4, Anesthesiology – Education
  • Neal Mody-Neal, Medical Student, OFC SA-BCM Students
  • Hannah Todd, Medical Student, OFC SA-BCM Students
  • Kevin Tzan, M.D.,  Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology - Harris Health
  • Niraj Mehta, M.D., Associate Professor, Medicine - General Medicine/Ben Taub
  • Ritika Singh, M.D., Assistant Professor, Medicine - General Medicine/Ben Taub
  • Hirani Kamal, M.D.,  Assistant Professor, Medicine - General Medicine/VAMC
  • Meehsa Khatker, M.D., Medical Resident PGY2, Anesthesiology - Education  
  • Teena Thomas, DNP, Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology - Harris Health
  • Lindsay Cameron, M.D.,  Assistant Professor, Pediatrics-Infectious Disease      
  • Marcus Hoffman, M.D., Assistant Professor, Surgery/General Surgery Division
  • Amanda Grimes,  M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics-Hematology
  • Kala Kamdar, M.D., Associate Professor, Pediatrics-Oncology
  • Rory Laubscher, Office of Information Technology - Data Services
  • Debbie Breault, Office of Information Technology - Web Operations
  • Lee Chang, M.D., Associate Professor, Anesthesiology, Harris Health Ben Taub Hospital
  • Andrew Groves, Ph.D., Professor, Neuroscience
  • Leah Antoniewicz, M.D., Assistant Professor, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Dianne Hendricks, Faculty Senate Coordinator, Senior VP and General Counsel
  • Sricharan Gopakumar, M.D., Medical Resident PGY1, Neurosurgery
  • Alexander Ropper. M.D., Associate Professor, Neurosurgery
  • Allyson Wyatt, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics - Gastroenterology
  • Douglas Fishman, M.D., Professor, Pediatrics - Gastroenterology
  • Valerie DeGregorio, M.S,B.F.A,  Assistant Professor, Physician Assistant Program
  • Anita Rohra, M.D., Assistant Professor, Emergency Medicine
  • Swati Karmarkar, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics - Neurology
  • Caroline Pires Da Costa, Physician Assistant Student
Heading

2021 Recipients

Content
  • Stephanie Marton, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics-Community Pediatrics         
  • Fatema Malburi, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics-Neurology            
  • Lisa Emrick, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics-Neurology                                
  • Lindsay Brettmann, M.D., Medical Resident PGY4, Medicine        
  • Karla Perez, M.A., Medicine - Nephrology, Outpatient Clinic                     
  • Kim Tran, M.D., Anesthesiology, PGY 4
  • Julina Ongkasuwan, M.D., Associate Professor, Otolaryngology
  • Chirayu Shah, M.D., Associate Professor, Medicine-General Med
  • Annie Phillips, Medical Student
  • Johnmicheal Parish, Medical Resident PGY4, Anesthesiology - Education
  • Uma Munnur, M.D., Professor, Radiology
  • Anvinh Nguyen, M.D., Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology
  • Gregory Gardner, M.D., Assistant Professor, Radiology
  • Sarah Sartain, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics-Hematology
  • Valeria Smith, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics-Oncology
  • Karen Rabin, M.D., Associate Professor, Pediatrics-Oncology
  • Jose G. Diez, M.D., Senior Faculty, Cpg Central-Cardiology
  • Kathleen Chen, M.D., Associate Professor, TCH Anesthesiology 
  • Veena Ramgopal, DO, Assistant Professor, Section of Pediatric Hospital Medicine
  • Lauren Scherer, M.D., Instructor, Pediatrics - Hematology & Oncology Clinical Division
  • Stephen R. McCauley, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
  • Hesham Mohamed, M.D., Assistant Professor, Family Medicine
  • Marlene Typaldos, M.D, Assistant Professor, Texas Children's Hospital, Pediatrics Pulmonary
  • Anna Messner, M.D., Professor, Texas Children's Hospital, Otolaryngology
  • Shraddha Mukerji,  M.D.., Assistant Professor, Texas Children's Hospital, Otolaryngology
  • Michele Villa-Castillo, M.D., (Graduated) Resident, Psychiatry
Heading

2020 Recipients

Content
  • Ankhi Dutta, M.B.B.S., M.P.H, Assistant Professor, Pediatrics-Infectious Disease
  • Garrett Lucas, Chef, Morrison's Cafeteria, Baylor College of Medicine
  • Shane Jenks, M.D., Assistant Professor, Emergency Medicine
  • Alex Bui, M.D., Medical Resident-PGY3, Anesthesiology
  • Tiffany Raynor, M.D., Assistant Professor, Texas Children's Hospital, Otolaryngology
  • Yi-Chum Liu, M.D., Assistant Professor, Texas Children's Hospital, Otolaryngology
  • Shreya Patel M.D., Fellow Physician Pgy5, Anesthesiology (2nd time winner)
  • Nidhy Varghese, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics - Pulmonary
  • Allison Heinen, D.O., Assistant Professor, Medicine - General Medicine
  • Vani Potluri, M.D., Assistant Professor, Medicine - General Medicine
  • Mary Suell, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics - Hematology & Oncology
  • Lisa Wang, M.D., Associate Professor, Pediatrics - Oncology
  • Elsa Isenberg, MPAS, Instructor - Physician Assistant, Pediatrics - Hematology & Oncology
  • Christopher Demetriades, M.D. Candidate, Class of 2021
Heading

2019 Recipients

Content
  • Ahmed Awan, M.D., FACP, Assistant Professor, Medicine - Nephrology
  • Lydia Jane Sharp, M.D., Assistant Professor, Neurology
  • Connie Khanh Vu Tran, M.D., Associate Professor, Anesthesiology
  • Christopher Pirko, M.D., Medical Resident, Pgy2, Anesthesiology
  • Shreya Patel, M.D., Fellow Physician Pgy5, Anesthesiology
  • Ashley Roark, M.D., Assistant Professor, Radiology
  • Loan Ho, Instructor, Medicine-Gastroenterology
  • Meha Fox, M.D., Resident, Otolaryngology
  • Michael Coburn, M.D., Professor and Chair, Urology
  • Sarah K. Lyons, M.D., Pssistant Professor, Pediatrics-Diabetes and Endocrinology
  • Mary Frances Musso, D.O., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics-Otolaryngology
  • Sophia Banu, M.D., Associate Professor, Psychiatry AMS
  • Mollie Gordon, M.D., Associate Professor, Psychiatry AMS
  • Phuong Thanh Nguyen, M.D., Associate Professor, Psychiatry AMS
  • Yuqi Kevin Wang, M.D., Chief Resident, Radiology
Heading

2018 Recipients

Content
  • Elton Ashe-Lambert, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics, Otolaryngology
  • John Coverdale, M.D., Professor, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences (second-time winner)
  • Lorenzo Davis, MA II, Medicine-Outpatient Clinic
  • Shambra Exum, L.V.N., Dermatology
  • Mica Esquenazi, M.D., Medical Resident, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery
  • Imad Jarjour, M.D., Associate Professor, Pediatrics, Neurology
  • Lucy Huo, MS3
  • Rony Kampalath, M.D., Assistant Professor, Radiology
  • Taylor Kohn, MS4
  • Tsz-Kwong (Chris) Man, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Pediatrics-Oncology
  • Rachel Marek, M.D, Assistant Professor, Pediatrics-Hospital Medicine
  • Maria Martinez, MA, Dermatology
  • James Orengo, M.D., Assistant Professor, Neurology
  • Bryan Vartabedian, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics-Gastroenterology
Heading

2017 Recipients

Content
  • Arvind Chintagumpa Mohan, MS3
  • Thien-Bao Peter Nguyen, MS3
  • Rajeev Raghavan, M.D., Associate Professor, Medicine-Nephrology
  • Geeta Singhal, M.D., Associate Professor, Pediatrics-Hospital Medicine