School of Medicine

Curriculum Committee Members

Master
Heading

2021-2022 Members

Content

Committee Leadership (Voting)

Karen Schneider, M.D., Chair
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Sandra Haudek, Ph.D., Vice-Chair
Department of Medicine

Alicia Kowalchuk, D.O., Past-Chair
Department of Family and Community Medicine
 

Appointed Members (Voting)

Stacey Rose, M.D., Sub-Internship/Clerkship Subcommittee Chair
Department of Medicine

Anita Kusnoor, M.D., Sub-Internship/Clerkship Subcommittee Vice-Chair
Department of Medicine

Sharon Plon, M.D., Ph.D., Dual Degrees and Pathways Subcommittee Chair
Department of Pediatrics

David Rowley, Ph.D., Foundational Sciences Subcommittee Chair
Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology

Cara Foldes, M.D, MPH, Foundational Sciences Subcommittee Vice-Chair
Department of Medicine

Lauren Blieden, M.D., Electives Subcommittee Chair
Department of Ophthalmology
 

At-Large Faculty (Voting)

Bich Dang, M.D.
Department of Medicine

Donna Huang, M.D.
Department of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Ihab Hamzeh, M.D., F.A.C.C.
Department of Medicine

Marcus Hoffman, M.D., FACS
Department of Surgery

Andrew Huang, M.D., F.A.C.S.
Department of Otolaryngology

Doris Lin, M.D.
Department of Medicine

Kristy Rialon, M.D.
Department of Surgery

Anna Rueda, M.D.
Department of Pediatrics

William Pederson, M.D., FACS, FAAP
Department of Plastic Surgery
 

Medical Students (One vote per class)

Kristiana Nasto, MS2

Madeleine Tomlinson, MS2

Sugi Panneerselvam, MS4

Aleena Karediya, MS4

Sarah Durbin, MS3

Benjamin Solder, MS3

Nicole Wang, Dual-Degree Representative (M.D/MBA)

Thomas Gebert, Dual- Degree Representative (M.D./Ph.D.)
 

Ex-Officio Members (Non-voting)

Jennifer Christner, M.D.
Dean, School of Medicine

Stephanie DeSandro, M.S., PA-C
School of Health Professions

Anne Gill, Dr.PH., M.S., R.N.
Assistant Dean of Interprofessional Education

Jerry Clay Goodman, M.D.
Associate Dean, Foundational Sciences

Toi B. Harris, M.D.
Associate Provost, Institutional Diversity and Inclusion and Student Services

Nadia Ismail, M.D., M.Ed., M.P.H.
Senior Associate Dean, Curriculum

Karen Johnson, M.D.
Associate Dean, Admissions

Sherita Love
Executive Director, Education Core

Lara Ouelette
TMC Library

M. Tyson Pillow, M.D., M.Ed.
Medical Director, Simulation and Standardized Patient Program

Kelly Poszywak, M.S.
Executive Director, Simulation and Standardized Patient Program

E. Lee Poythress, M.D.
Associate Dean, Student Affairs

Joel Purkiss, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean, Evaluation, Assessment, and Education Research

Antonie Rice, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean, Education & Student Affairs, National School of Tropical Medicine

Amy Sisson
TMC Library

Andrea Stolar, M.D.
Senior Associate Dean, Student Affairs
 

Committee Contact

Traneshia Parker
Senior Manager, Curriculum Office